Moxa NPort IA-5150I-S-SC View larger

Moxa NPort IA-5150I-S-SC

Moxa NPORT IA-5150I-S-SC

    From £

    NPORT IA-5150I-S-SC

    Moxa

    1x RS-232/422/485, 1x 100BaseF(X) Single-Mode SC, 2 KV Optical Isolation, IP30, 0 - 55°C

    More details

    Offers and Prices

    Moxa NPort IA-5150I-S-SC

    - Versatile socket operation modes, including TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP
    - Patented ADDC® (automatic data direction control) for 2-wire and 4-wire RS-485
    - Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring (applies only to RJ45 connectors)
    - Redundant DC power inputs
    - Warning by relay output and e-mail
    - 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multimode with SC connector)
    - IP30-rated housing
    - Supports Moxa's MXview industrial network management software via the MXview Plug-in

    NPort® IA device servers provide easy and reliable serial-to-Ethernet connectivity for industrial automation applications. The device servers can connect any serial device to an Ethernet network, and to ensure compatibility with network software, they support a variety of port operation modes, including TCP Server, TCP Client, and UDP. The rock-solid reliability of the NPort® IA device servers makes them an ideal choice for establishing network access to RS-232/422/485 serial devices such as PLCs, sensors, meters, motors, drives, barcode readers, and operator displays. All models are housed in a compact, rugged housing that is DIN-rail mountable.

    Weight & dimensions

    Weight
    360 g
    Dimensions (WxDxH)
    29 x 89.2 x 118.5 mm

    Power

    Input voltage
    12/48

    Operational conditions

    Operating relative humidity (H-H)
    5 - 95%
    Storage temperature (T-T)
    -40 - 85 °C
    Operating temperature (T-T)
    0 - 55 °C

    Technical details

    Isolation
    2 kV
    Serial interface type
    RS-232/422/485
    Serial ports quantity
    1

    Protocols

    Supported network protocols
    ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet, Rtelnet, DNS, SNMP V1, HTTP, SNTP

    Indication

    Link/Act LED
    Yes
    LED indicators
    Yes

    Management features

    Management protocols
    SNMP v1

    Other features

    Compatible operating systems
    Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000, XP, 2003, Vista, XP x64, 2003 x64, Vista x64\nSCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, UnixWare 2.1, SVR 4.2, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i\nLinux kernel 2.4.x, 2.6.x

    Design

    Safety
    UL (UL60950-1), UL508, T&UUml;V (EN60950-1)
    Certification
    CE, FCC

    Data Source: IceCat